Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar. Taking Losar 25 mg, Nebistar 2.5 mg, Amaril 1 mg, Statix 10 mg. Side effects?

I am taking losar 25 along with nebistar 2.5mg and in the afternoon 1mg amaril and statix 10 for over 3 to 4 years now. so far it is keeping me going fine. i am 76 years old. my blood parameters are all within limits. but my blood sugar shoots up checked after 1hr-45 minutes of breakfast. any side effects on prolong use? s.m.bogra
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are Diabetic and Hypertensive and taking treatment regularly which is good.
You are also taking Statix for cholesterol, your BP and cholesterol are controlled this is good but as you are taking Amaryl which is antidiabetic drug belongs to sulphonylurea group after prolonged use and due to progression of disease adjustment in dose is required.
You should visit your Physician with measurement of FBS,PPBS and HbA1c so that adjustment in dose or some other drug like Metformin may be added to control your blood sugar level.
You also need to take care of you diet and regular physical activity if possible may be walking for 30 minutes daily.
Please take care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

If the rise in sugar is only after food, you may benefit by addition of drug like alpha glucosidase inhibitor - example voglibose or acarbose...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor