Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, trying to lose weight, stiff hands. Taking lozart-h. Safe to exercise?

hye!am 28years old,5 feet 5 inches and weighing 160kg.i have high blood pressure and on medication,ie lozart H i take it twice daily.well i have been trying to loose weight and was wondering if it safe to start aerobics exercise and if i loose weight weight can i be taking off the medication?my Bp ranges 130/80.and why is it when i sleep on my hands they become stiff
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
First of all there's no problem in working out while on the medication , aerobics is the way to go for fat loss and speeding up your metabolism, stay away from heavy weights , i'd reccomend you to use light weights if at all you are using them.
Well about the part about goin off the medication , yes you can but it totally depends on you , you have to keep your diet in check and reduce sodium intake.
Thank you and take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor