Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure. should I take lisinopril and xanax? Have heart failure

i am a 23 year old white male. weight 290 height 5'6". checked bp/p twice tonight. once on each forearm with automated bp machine, two min apart. The green line on the bp cuff facing up, close to the wrist.results were :R-arm(1) BP132/81 Pulse103.L-arm (2) BP136/88 Pulse 96 . Should I take this lisinopril 10mg tablet and these two 0.5 xanax? I have severe anxiety about dying from heart failure due to my weight and diet and lack of exercise. NO they weren't prescribed, I'm poor and can't afford healthcare; therefore I must self-medicate. I can't even pay for the response to this question. I hope you will post an answer pro bono so that others in the same situation will benefit from yours and your company's knowledge, wisdom and unending charity.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history you have Hypertension and Obesity you need to check with Physician as it is not advisable to treat himself. Monitor Blood pressure regularly keep it less than 130/80 mm of Hg.
Please follow healthy lifestyle taking care of diet and some Physical exercise regularly and take less salt and avoid high calories in diet by chance if you smoke or take alcohol please stop both.
Please take up Yoga meditation and Pranayama to reduce your anxiety.
Take prescription from doctor may be Lisinopril or some other drug and take it regularly with periodic check ups.
You are young please take care of your health with determination and will power you can even lose your extra weight.
Hope this information is useful to you.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor