Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, pulse rate, fluttering sensation in heart, numbness in left arm, blurred vision. Causes?

Sure. I have always had lower blood pressure (100/60) and and slow heart rate (55-60) until recently. (My doctor things the raise in blood pressure is due to a neck injury.) Now, my blood pressure ranges between 140/70 - 149/88 and my heart rate is at 72. I often have fluttering in my heart (like the muscle is rolling over), numbness in my left arm, very slight dizziness , difficulty breathing and blurred vision . This especially happens right after I eat lunch (sometimes after dinner).
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Rise in blood pressure after meals is a normal physiological phenomenon.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of heart disease or panic attacks.
Presence of fluttering, numbness in left arm and difficulty in breathing suggests the diagnosis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist / cardiologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should go for electrocardiography (ECG) on preliminary basis.
You should also go for holter monitoring and electrophysiological studies of heart, if required.
You should also keep watch on blood pressure.
If all these investigations are found to be normal, then there is possibility of panic attacks and you should consult with psychiatrist.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor