Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure medication, taken Nifedipine. Have fainted a few times. Suggest?

On high blood pressure medication. Before taking Nifedipine 90 mg bystolic 10 mg, and edecrin 25mg 1 and 1/2 pills a day, bp was 240/120 pulse 110 nearly every dr visit out :( . now its 107/55 pulse 74 and i m dizzy and faiint. Cardiologist is not concerned. But a recent fall due to the fainting , bothers me. should i be concerned and insist on a dr appt ?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your writing your query.

After reading your post it can be considered that the fainting attacks are due to low blood pressure.
Your recent blood pressure of 107/55, is in the lower range and any furthur fall can cause weakness and fainting (in severe fall of blood pressure).

You should consult your treating doctor and discuss for dose adjustment or change of medicines you are taking.
Also get an ECG done and a 24 hour recording from ambulatory blood pressure recorder. This will help to know the blood pressure at the time of fainting episode, if any. Also get a scan of head done to rule out other causes of fainting.

If you feel weakness, you can sip or eat small amount of salty drink or food as this will check furthur serious fall of blood pressure.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor