Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure, extreme stress due to family commitments. ECH shows ST-T abnormality. Cause of worry?

I am a 55 year old female. I have over the last few days experienced increase in blood pressure . Recording about 165/95 at its highest. I am feeling very stressed due to work and family commitments I went for an ECH and it reads than i am in Sinus Rhythm and only slight ST-T abnormality. Doctor says that this is not a concern. is this correct?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
A slight ST abnormality is for sure not a concern. This is a result certainly of uncontrolled high blood pressure, already leading to ventricular hypertrophy. It would be advisable for you to take your drugs properly and respect feeding and dietary habits. Exercise could be useful in reducing stress. Remember one can t live without problems, so do not put them into your mind deep.
Strive for a blood pressure of less than 140/90.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor