Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure. Taking medication, restlessness. Can medication be taken in lower dosage twice a day?

My grandmother has BP and it goes upto 160/75 at times and she has been taking tablets for that in the night and she is alright till about 3PM the next day. However she complaints of restlessness from about 3PM till she takes the medicine. Is it possible to split the medicine and take half in the morning and half in the nght to avoid BP shooing up during the day?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your grand mother is hypertensive and taking medicine for it usually once a day medicine is given to have better compliance and such drug are long acting or sustained release formulation.
You have not mentioned what drug she is taking?
Please visit your Physician he can split the dose at 12 hourly interval, or he/she can reduce the dose and add another drug in the evening.
Please do not worry it is possible and very simple so see your physician, he/she will certainly help.
Some time there are anti anxiety drugs which are given hence you should not split the drug by your self.
Take care
Good Luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It depends on what medication you mother is taking. Medications can be usually split in divided doses so as to help with renal clearance, and still have the same efficacy of action i.e. control blood pressure. However you do not mention what medication your grandmother is on. Please consult a physician before you make any medication changes to your grandmother.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a good day !
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor