Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

High blood pressure. Taking amlodipine, not cured. Is it serious?

i am 32 years of age,my blood pressure has been 210/140 recently and i have been to the hospital and thy have prescribed me amlodipine but my bp comes down to 160/110 and sometimes 150/ is not dropping as before 120/ it serious?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Not , is not serious , don’t worry. If your BP drop to 150/100 mmHg from 210/140 mmHg, then is good thing and treatment start work, but first you must maintain strict diet as you have been advised by your Physician ( try reduce in your meals amount of salt, avoid coffee, black tea, smoking, alcohol, excessive physical exercise, don’t work in hot environment, etc.. ) Second- continue medication as prescribed and monitor yourself or in medical center daily at same time , better morning for 5 days consecutively your BP and record your data. After that comeback to your Physician for review. Only monitoring carefully your BP during the treatment you can know sure if this treatment have positive effects.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
your blood pressure is quite high even after medicine.
You require revision of medicine or adjustment of dose is required.
Go for S.cholesterol,lipid profile and blood sugar estimation.
Consult your treating your doctor and discuss about this.
Avoid fried and junk food.
Restrict salt intake,
Reduce weight if you are over weight.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor