Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

High bilirubin, SGPT and SGOT levels. Is this serious?

My sister was detected with 6 bilirubin(TOTAL) 1 month ago... with 500 SGPT and 200 SGOT.... Which came down to 3 Bilirubin (T), and 67 SGOT, 119 SPT.. But Now when I tested today.. although the Bilirubin TotaL was 1.2, and direct bilirubin was 0.74, but the SGPT has increased to 135, and SGOT 117.. which increased from the previous check.. Is it a reason to worry??
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello , thanks for "Q" to H. C. M.C.
High serum billirubin level is associated with some liver ailment i.e. jaundice ( many types).
S G O T & S G P T are around 40 but there significance is not much important in jaundice as far as concerned. However their importance is in some heart ailment.
So once biillirubin has been under control so in this case please don't bother.
Good luck Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Bilirubin, SGOT and SGPT are liver function tests.
They are increased in any condition which cause liver cell damage.
However, an increase again indicates a repeated bout of injury or damage to the liver cells.
A common cause for the increase in liver enzymes is viral infections.
So, consult your treating doctor for relevant tests especially viral markers.
Finding the cause is important as it will help in treating the cause.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor