Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

High antithyroglobulin abs, high LDL, low HDL counts. Matter of concern?

Hi I am concerned about my blood results with anti thyroglobulin abs 54 and peroxidase abs of cholestrol is 6.2 LDL 4.2 HDL 1.5. My GGT is 39. Bili was 17. i am a 42 year old female and only drink a glass of red wine a night and never binge drink. I am also a very healthy eater and can,t fathom my bad results! Is this of concern?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
High levels of antithyrogloblin and perioxidase antibodies suggest hypothyroidism.
You must get thyroid function tests done to find he values of T3,T4 and TSH.
Your levels of total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol are also high and this may be due to hypothyroidism.
Once your thyroid levels are brought to level,your cholesterol levels should also come down.
Discuss with your doctor regarding the treatment.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor