Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

High WBC in semen, low motility. Found blood in his semen. Is it cancer?

My husband went to the doctor today and they said that in the past 3 or 4 semen analysis he has had a high white blood count in his semen. (He also has a low count and motility ) We have done the semen analysis over a period of a few years, all with the same results. He played football and did wrestling as well as skateboarding and snowboarding all throughout high school and never wore a cup. (His coach advised him not to because it restricts movement) His doctor today set up an appointment to look at his bladder with a camera, he set up blood work, and my husband received a prostate exam. I don t think it s an STD because he would have given it to me and all of my pap smears have come back normal, but I m not ruling it out. My best guess is trauma to the area causing an issue with a blood vessel (he has had blood in his semen as well) or an infection of some sort. Recently he has had some issue with not being able to stay erect. My husband is 27 years old with no other health issues. This is it. How serious is the problem? Should I be worried about cancer because his grandfather has bladder cancer? We are trying to have a baby and this is why everything has come up. Thank you, in advance, for helping.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear .......
your husband has prostate infection most probabally....
and as majority of antibiotics have poor pentration in prostate,thats why is is not easy to clear prostate infection with usual antibiotics for usual duration....
low sperm count,and decrease motility is due to infection......
i advise tab enoxabid 400 mg for 21 days along with cap vibromycin 100 mg for 2 months....
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor