Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

High WBC due to upper respiratory infection. Elevated ferritin levels. Hemochromatosis?

My white blood cell count 12/24/12 was 13.7, however I was experiencing an upper respiratory infection at that time. Then I had the bloodwork done again 1/24/13 the WBC was at 15.0. My Dr. does suspect Hemochromotosis due to the fact that ferritin was elevated in both blood draws. My question is would Hemochromotosis cause an elevated WBC count? Obviously I m concerned with Leukemia?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks or your query,
Hemochromatosis could be suspected although the clinical evidence in your case is very much lacking. Its a normal reaction for the white blood cell count to rise with a respiratory tract infection. Hemochromatosis has nothing and is not related to the white blood cell count.
Leukemia would require an excessive rise in white blood cell, usually accompanied by anemia, pain, an infectious syndrome too. I think its really too early to think of a leukemia n this case.
Doing blood haptoglobin levels could help. Diagnosis of leukemia usually warrants a complete blood count and a bone marrow aspirate, but really do not think you need it.
Consult and internist for a proper evaluation.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor