Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

High TSH levels, slight puffiness on face. Taking thyronorm medication. Should I decrease dosage?

i have been taking 75 mcg of thyronorm for the past 1 yr or so, in my recent blood test the t3 t4 levels were wuthin the range but tsh was a little high ( it is 6.98, it should have been below 6).. i also feel my face is a little puffy for the past few months.. can u plz advise should i increase or decrease my thyronorm dose..what should be my thyronorm dosage now.. ??
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Your TSH result shows your dose of thyronorm(thyroxine) is inadequate. On thyronorm treatment the TSH should be less than 2.0. Your face puffiness is unlikely due to your thyroid problem at the level of TSH 6.98. But you need to increase your thyronorm dose. I advise you to consult an endocrinologist.
Best wishes
Dr R Ananthabahsakar
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor