Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

High TSH levels, nausea, burping, heartburn. Negative pregnancy test results despite being pregnant. Cause for concern?

Hello, i Just received news that my tsh levels were high. I was abt 3 wks late and though i was pregnant but got a negative result on all pregnancy tests . i have been suffering from nausea , burping and heartburn in the past three days but im not sure what any of this means. i have had thyroid tests before and they have always been normal. i feel strongly about becoming a mother and would be devistated if i couldnt have children... should i be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
High tsh level indicates you are suffering from hypothyroidism, which means thyroid hormone deficiency. You need its corrections by supplementation of thyroxine in appropriate doses, correction of thyroid levels to normal would correct your problems and regularize your menstrual cycles . Therefore chances of conception would increase. Consult a endocrinologist for hypothyroidism management.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Since your pregnancy tests were negative,its unlikely that you were pregnant.Thyroid problems(Hypothyroidism) can lead irregular periods and infertility. The nausea and heartburn suggest that probably you were suffering from acute gastritis. I would suggest you to meet an endocrinologist for your thyroid problem and to start appropriate treatment. However, you can concieve and have children. Consult your gynecologist for infertility treatment.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor