Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

High TSH levels. Not able to conceive. Follicle test done. HSG suggested. Is it necessary?

He Doctor,

My wife is 29 years old !! we have been trying for a baby for last 3 months, but no results, initially her TSH level was on higher side.. now it is under control after medicines (3.35). Her mensuration periods are very normal with 25 days cycle. Recently we did the Follicle test done on her 2nd day of her mensuration period. Results were FSH 5.21 S.LH 3.06 and Prolactin level 38.02. After this test were done doctor prescribed B-LONG tablets and have also asked to get her HSG test done.. She is too scared to get this test done. Also is this test required at early stages. Please suggest what options we have.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
50% of fertile couples take longer than 3 cycles to conceive  and so you should not consider it a problem.It can take even healthy couples 6-9 months or even longer to conceive sometimes. If you haven't been able to conceive after 12 cycles then it's time to investigate with your doctor but you're a long way off from that now. 

With 25 day cycles, you should ovulate around day 11 and you would be potentially fertile 3 days before and 1 day after (so day 8 to 12 ).Having sex every other day during that time frame gives you the best odds. Other than that, try to relax and enjoy the process of baby making. Nothing seems to slow down conception more than when a couple turns conception into chore and stop enjoying each other.
Quit smoking and alcohol if any body of you is doing it.
Your hormone levels are perfectly all right.
Ask your wife to remain lying after sex for at least 30 minutes after sex so that sperms get better chance to go in.
There is no need for any HSG or anything other test at the moment.
Let nature help you and it would definitely do so.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor