Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

High TSH earlier. Will it affect breast feeding now? Should I stop thyronorm?

Sir, I’m a 31 year old woman. My weight is around 50Kgs & height is about 5.1 ft. I’m presently breast feeding a 15months old baby. At the time I had conceived my child, I had a high TSH , T3 & T4. However, as on 21/03/2012, my Thyroid Profile was as follows: T3 = 117 ng/dll, T4 = 8.3 ug/dl & TSH = 3.61 uIU/mL. Also as on 21/03/2012 my Blood R/E report was as follows: Haemoglobin = 9.7 gm/dl, HCT=31.2 %, Total leukocyte count =7.21^3/microL, Polymorphis=62%, Lymphocytes=31%, Monocytes=6%, Eosinophils=1%, Basophils=0%, Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate ( ESR )=22 mm at 1hr. Also my Rheumatoid Factor (RF) (Method:Immunoturbidimetry) = 1.8 IU/mL. I have a fibroid/cyst (fundal myoma) of 10.2 cm in the lower part of my stomach. At present, upon the advice of my doctor, I am taking 25mcg of thyronorm everyday. Also I’m taking Feronia XT (Folic Acid) & Mama’s Best (Protein Supplement ). Also doctor has advised me to take 6 Transostat MF tablets (2 on each day) during periods. However, at present I am suffering from giddiness, lethargy, fatigue and intense muscular & bone pain with burning sensation on all joints and muscles throughout my body. Also, sometimes I experience sudden severe pain on the lower part of my stomach. The muscular pain & burning sensation at times becomes very unbearable. My doctor’s medication has not helped me. Please advise me on the likely causes of my muscular pain & burning sensation as I do not have any clue about it. Should I stop taking thyronorm? Are my blood deficiencies the cause of the problem? Or it is caused by hormonal deficiencies? Please advise. With regards, Mrs. H. Buragohain.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  104 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor