Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

High TSH during first 6 weeks of pregnancy

Hello, I was taking Eltroxin 100ug per day and got my thyroid test done almost 6 weeks back 24-Feb (Didnt conceive). T4 free was 0.723 and TSH was 1.9. Well, from 12-Feb-10, I stopped taking medicine till 01-Apr-10. I got to know that I am pregnant on 20-Mar-10.During last week of March, I got my test done and the levels were alarming TSH 28.9 and T4 0.753. From 01-Apr-10, I am on Eltroxin 150ug per day.I rushed to an endo and he suggests me to abort.But I took opinions from other gynics, and they donot see a problem in continuing my pregnancy . Yesterday when I got retested, TSH was at 10.87 and Free T4 is at 1.14. I am in a huge dilemma what to do. Please help me in taking the right decision
Asked On : Tue, 6 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Thyroid problem need not be an indication for you to abort the child. Mainly what is to be done is to regulate the thyroid levels with proper dosage of medications and also pregnancy needs to be monitored closely. TSH 10.87 is a bit high meaning a low thyroid status still. Ask your endocrinologist to regulate it better.

Answered: Tue, 13 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
in pregnancy the need for t3 and t4 is high. You can continue the preganacy but need to start taking medicines regularly. Know the levels of thyroid harmone of the baby too at birth 3 and 6 months. Do not worry. Eat healthy, follow the immunisation schedule. I hope i have answered your query. Take care
Answered: Sun, 20 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor