Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

High TSH, do not have any symptoms, advised thyronorm. Taking telmisartan, amlodipine. Suggestion?

Dear Sir, I am Ravikumar, using telmisartan 40mg with amlodipine in the morning, and atorvastatin 10mg in the night. Yesterday blood report of mine showed T3, T4 levels are within normal but TSH is 21.2 (blood taken at 7am) and second test of TSH performed after 2 days of first one showed 15.6 (blood taken at 12pm). When I contacted endocinologist suggested to start thyronorm tab (75mg). I don t have any symptons related to hypothyroidism . Please kindly suggest me?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear Ravikumar thanks for your question,your taking telmimisartan 40mg ,atrorvastin10mg and your serial reading of TSH are 21.2 and 15.6 and your endocrinologist has advised you thyronorm 75 mg ,though you dont have any symptoms ,Dear Ravi your advised to take thyronom although you don't have symptoms.Hypothyroidism produce metabolic syndrome ,which along with other metabolic disturbances will produce symptoms which will be difficult to control later on,and you already taking atorvastin for what ? your taking this medicine for increased fats level in blood and hypothyroidism is contributory factor in hyper triglyceridemia ,so go for thyronorm as prescribed by endocrinologist
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor