Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

High Sugar.

Hello, I just took my blood sugar and its 564. It was lower earlier in the day, and I am taking metformin (started yesterday) Should I just wait and see how things go or should I get to the hospital?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. You should have rechecked your sugar levels immediately. With the type of readings you have i would advise you to immediately go to a hospital. Please treat this as emergency.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. R.Ravindranath's  Response
be proactive atleast more careful
recheck your bs.
if it is more than 200 itself (normal not more than 40)
you need a consult
unless you are ready to spend your time & money for
correcting a bad heart,
a failing kidney
progressive blindness
frequent infections
and a visit by all your relatives to bother u more
or you yourself may meet the creater
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

You should rush to the hospital.

Answered: Mon, 25 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor