Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

High SGPT or ALT levels. Taking antibiotics for dental root canal treatment. Cure?

Hi I got my routine blood tests last week and got a high (152) SGPT / ALT level, which has never been the case before during my yearly checks. What was different this time was that I did the tests during am ongoing dental root canal treatment and was also using antibiotics. I do lot smoke, but consume 2-3 glasses of wine 2-3 times a week.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das.

Look, increased level of enzyme may be seen in hepatocellular injury.

It is not caused by the antibiotics you have taken during rct.

So, you have to take it seriously.

Stop taking wine regularly.

Take a liver protecting agent like sorbillin.

Consult with your treating doctor.

Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Azhar's  Response
The altered levels of SGPT/ALT level may be due to Fatty lever or Hepatitis or other diseases that can damage your liver such as Alcohol or Gall stones that are obstructing your outflow of liver. It may be due to muscle breakdown. Repeat your ALT and SGPT levels.

Also have gamma globulin levels.

I hope I am succesful in solving your query If you have more you can ask me.
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor