Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

High SGPT levels, non-alcoholic. Prescribed ursodiol. Chances of Hepatitis B?

hi doctor, my hubby is non alcoholic and he was found to have a high level of SGPT around 235, then he was put on tab ursodiol 300mg bd, he took the same dose for three mnths thn he changed the dose to 150 mg bd since last mnth, i just want to know cah high SGPT cause hepatitis b positive condition ? and what all are the risk conditions of this high enzym level ?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Mam.
There are many causes of raised SGPT, and yes Hepatitis B is one of them.
Your doctor must have tested him for Hepatitis.
In case not, I advise you for the following tests :
1. Liver function test
2. HbsAg , Anti- HCV antibody.
3. Usg Abdomen.

No point in treating raised SGPT levels with Urosidiol without knowing the cause for its rise.
Stay Healthy
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor