Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

High SGPT level. Gained weight after stopping gym. Any way to lower it to normal range?

hi..i have a SGPT level of 70.0 and my doc consider it high..i don t drink nor smoke , i don t take any drugs like to lower cholesterol for i have a normal level on that test.. i am a gym fanatic but that was 7 months ago. Since i stop doing my regular work out, i gain almost 20 lbs from then.. My doc told me to shape up in a month, go back to the gym again as i used to ..then we will do a lab test there any way i can lower it to normal range ? what food do i need to eat or not to put on my diet? tnx
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
If you have only mildly raised SGPT no other health issues, it is right way to repeat it after 3 to 4 week to see if it is normal or not.
It is good to do regular exercises but not fanatic please do regular gym not very heavy one start from cardio exercises.
As you have gained weight there may be some fatty liver which can cause SGPT rise there are many other causes of such rise but take care of diet also take less fats and avoid high calories in diet.
which also depends on your age.
You may take 3 to 4 month to lose weight but it is more important to maintain that .
Take care.
Remember pevention is better than cure.
Good Luck
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor