Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

High SGPT level. Done hernia repair earlier. Is this caused by medication?

Hi Doctor, I have done Lever Function Test this week. Which shown SGTP level count 54 (Normal range given in report - 05-40). Rest SGOT , Bilirubin , Albumin are within parameter specified in report. Just to give some background I have undergone a Hernia repairy surgery one month back and was on pain killers and muscle relaxant medication due to large ceroma deposition in groin region. Please can you advice if this is serious, is it a temporary caused by medications, and how to cure it naturally. Please help. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, an isolated raised SGPT level and that also not much should not be a cause of worry. Painkillers can sometime alter your liver funtion test and stopping the medication will usually revert the enzyme levels back to normal. Follow anormal diet and do not worry too much about it . You can get your tests repeated after a month and if still there is some derangement then you may visit your doctor. till then relax and take carel
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, an isolated raised SGPT level and that also not much should not be a cause of worry. Painkillers can sometime alter your liver funtion test and stopping the medication will usually revert the enzyme levels back to normal. Follow anormal diet and do not worry too much about it . You can get your tests repeated after a month and if still there is some derangement then you may visit your doctor. till then relax and take carel
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor