Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

High SGPT and uric acid level,recurring numbness in the abdomen,heartburn

I have a high SGPT and Uric Acid levels. I found this out after the doctor asked me to undergo laboratory tests. Prior to my consultation I have complaints of numbness in the left side of my abdomen and also I have a history of hurt burn. It just seems to be frequently felt these days. Is liver diseases a congenital one? My grandmother and an uncle died with it.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Liver disease with mildly raised SGPT and uric acid levels is not likely to be congenital in nature. Proper biochemical analysis of enzymes can guide you regarding the nature of the disease. Usually minor abnormalities are curable after proper treatment by a gastroenterologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor