Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

High SGPT, SGOT levels. Taking udliv, liv52, levels are constantly increasing. Cure?

Please advice diagnosis of high SGPT / SGOT , as my husband has SGPT -120 u/l and SGOT -70 u/l. He is taking Udliv and LIV52 for last couple of months but I/O level decreasing it is been increase from 61U/L and 31U/L respectively. Is it the sign of any decease. Pl advise how to cure the same at the earliest.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  388
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
thanks for writing in.
You seem to be taking the wrong medications .
Stop the medications which you are presently taking immediately.
Start a course of hepa merz and sorbiline. I am sure your liver enzymes will come back to normal within 6 weeks.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor