Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

High SGOT levels. Having nausea, weightloss, no apetite. Suggestions?

My 16 year old daughter has had a GI issue, mainly due to severe stress(cumulative) and a stomach virus . She saw her Dr and he ordered bloodwork. He called today stating that all of her bloodwork is normal except SGOT is 160. Normal is up to 40. She has not eaten much in a week due to nausea , and has lost 5+ pounds although she has no appetite . The Dr does not seem alarmed at this high level because all other liver function tests were normal. This seems frightening to me...
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
sgot >75 with loss of appetite and nause means she has a problem.....but most of the viruses come infect the liver and go away just do follow up sgot after every 2 weeks so that we know is it increasing or decreasing.....hepatitis b ,c,e can present like this......or it can be der to drugs in take....detailed history is required
take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
It is frightening to see that high number, but keep in mind that any virus can affect the liver as well. She probably has a viral gastroenteritis, which is also affecting the liver causing inflammation and therefore abnormal liver enzymes. She definitely needs to get a follow up test in a few weeks to make sure these test returns back to normal. Otherwise further evaluation will be needed.
If she becomes jaundiced (yellow eyes) take her immediately to the emergency department as this could be a sign of liver failure. Do not be alarmed, she is not in liver failure. I usually get concerned when the SGOT / SGPT goes above 500 - 1000.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shashi's  Response
As your doctor said do not worry, because of the stress she had,and because of the overwork that liver does during stress. This parameter has increased. In any pathology ,usually 2 or more parameters increase, is needed ,which is not seen in your daughter's case. Your daughter can be reviewed after a week or so,if you are still alarmed.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Hemant Kumar's  Response
as symptoms of you daughter is of viral hepatitis,
many times jaundice appear later after liver enzymes raised.
one time reading of SGOT is not much significance , please do Liver function test daily and see whether
increasing or decreasing or static trend
if it is increasing then it is serious

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor