Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

High SGOT and SGPT levels after dengue fever, kindly help me

I m a 33 year old male, very fit and healthy but don t mind a few drinks. I recently got dengue fever and it s now 2 weeks later and I feel pretty much 100% better but my SGOT and SGPT levels are still high. My SGOT is 61 U/L down from 393 in my last test and my SGPT is 193 U/L down from 211 in my last test. How long do they usually they take to return to normal ? and would it be safe for me to have a few beers ?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  3334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

The liver enzymes are elevated when there is a damage to liver cells.The levels come back to normal levls based on your recovery.Taking alcohol at this point will cause further damage to your liver cells.I advise you to wait for 3 - 4 weeks and get Liver
function test again.Please dont take alcohol till your liver enzymes become normal.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum,
you should refrain from alcohol for several more weeks at least 4-6 weeks.Review liver function test again.You may start drink again after normalisation of SGPT and SGOT.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Thanks for your answers. I took your advice and didn't drink any alcohol and this week my SGOT = 15U/L and SGPT = 19U/L. Perfect!

Just another question about the liver: Would a fatty liver caused by drinking alcohol cause these levels to rise again immediately or could it go undetected for some time?
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor