Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

High SGOT, SGPT levels. What does this signify ?

Dear Doctor My age is 36 & weight is 65 kg.Recently i undergone a LFT & Lipid Profile test which i normaly do once in a year.In a lab test report i found the following results:- SGOT-60(IU/L) SGPT-121 ALP-76 BILIRUBIN ,TOTAL-0.8 (mg%) BILIRUBIN,DIRECT-0.3 BILIRUBIN,INDIRECT-0.5 PRTOIN TOTAL-7.7(gm%) ALBUMIN-4.56 GLOBULIN-3.1 A.G RATIO-1:4:1 As per lab report,SGPT & SGOT Out of range .Before LFT test I was not facing any medical problem.Plz advice on following:- 1.Is my liver is damage & not functioning normal 2.Is there any symptom of Jaudince.My urine & eyes colour was normal before test 3.should i take any medicine 6.How long these results will become normal I have also undergo for U/S for whole abdominal.which was totally normal.I have a alcholic liver but i am not hard drinker. Lipid profile is also normal
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic!
SGOT is not significantly raised.
But SGPT is raised nearly 3 times the upper limit of normal.
The most cause is fatty liver.
You can have an ultrasound scan of abdomen done to confirm it.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor