Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

High SGOT, SGPT, bilirubin levels. Taking LIV 52, udiliv. History of jaundice. Has a relapse occurred?

Sir My SGOT and SOPT levels are around 60-70. I have a bilirubin count of 2.5 . I am currently on LIV.52 , udiliv 300mg and Lornit sachets. Kindly advice me if these are the right medications. Also I had Jaundice a month back . But the SGOT and SGPT levels have increased since it s treatment. Could it be a case of Relapse of Jaundice?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  624
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir, u didnt mention what is your primary disease? is it cirrhosis and whats the etiology of it? viral, alcoholic or automine? Your liver enzymes and mildly elevated and bilirubin is definitely high. A concentration higher than 1.8 mg/dL usually leads to jaundice but jaundice is a symptom and this is not what should be treated,you should treat your main disease. This therapy is good for protecting and strengthening liver funcion. It should be combined with lifestyle and dietary changes. Also a repeated work ups should be done at least 1x in 2 months including lab parameters and liver US(at least 1x a year).

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist Dr. Charles S Narasi's  Response
Hello, pranavprateek,
I understand that you have liver disease. I am not sure whether you
were diagnosed with Hepatitis -B or C , or fatty liver or alcohol related
liver damage.
Sounds like you have chronic liver disease. If you had gallbladder disease
or another condition called Primary Biliary Cirrhosis , treatment may be
different. Inflammation of the bile duct called cholangitis (Sclerosing ) is
another chronic condition associated with certain intestinal conditions
like "Colitis".
It would be helpful to know what your actual diagnosis is.
However, I can comment on the drugs that you are on.
Both of those are supposed to help the liver by restoring normal liver cells.
Liv.52 works on a metabolite called Acetadahyde which is associated with
alcohol induced damage. Udiliv is ursodeoxycholic acid again more helpful
in preventing gallstones and does help in fatty liver, biliary cirrhosis etc.
If your liver enzyme levels are increasing , it means your liver disease is
progressing. If you are not drinking alcohol or using any medications that
can damage the liver , it could mean the virus that caused the damage is
active. You may need to a specialist who treats liver diseases who can
order appropriate tests to determine the right kind of therapy.
Both Hep-B and Hep-C have effective treatments available now.
Make sure you are on proper diet, high in proteins, low in fat.
Supplemental vitamins E-800 i.u. daily and vit-C 1000mg. daily will
be helpful.
I wish you well.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor