Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

High SGOT, LDH and ESR, had baby birth 8 weeks ago. do results show problem with liver ?

SGOT / AST (kinetics ) Normal Range: 5-31 Result: 61.07 LDH (kinetic) 135-214 292.81 ESR (westergreen) 0-20 23 WBC 3.98-10.04 2.5 MONOCYTE 5-12 16.40 i had a cardiac panel test this morning cause i wanna know what s causing my hypertension . Just gave birth 8 wks ago to my second child ( pre-eclampsia ) same with my first child (2007) this are some of by lab test results.. it sound sooooo bad.. does it suggest i have liver problem?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
The AST/SGOT is a bit off the higher limit of normal although not grossly elevated (high values are 3-4x higher normal i.e., >120) and LDH is a bit high. The platelet count was not provided although slightly lower values are expected.
It would suggest you had HELLP syndrome and the pre-eclampsia phase of raised BP continues now.
I am not sure of the BP now, but cardioselective beta blockers will help. Do discuss with you cardiologist and obstetrician on the drug of choice.
I am sure things will settle down so try and relax to give some time for the medication to work. You should be able to stop this in a few weeks.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor