Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

High PSA, ESR, large prostate with LUTS, loss of bone and muscle mass. History of herpes zoster. Recommendations?

Please ask the specialists among you what are the most likely diagnoses in a 67yo WM with a PSA of 11, %fPSA of 24%, normal CBC and diff, but a very high ESR 140 mm/hr and normal CRP , normal protein electrophoresis, normal DSDNA but mildly positive ANA. He also has a very large prostate (175 cc by transabd ultrasound) with attendant LUTS, a normal (dipstick) urinalysis , stable body weight but loss of bone and muscle mass with occasional scattered fasciculations. He has never had a prostate biopsy or bone scan. Two years ago he developed a circumorbital (around left eye) skin rash clinically diagnosed as Herpes Zoster which faded after two weeks of anti-herpetic pills. What are your best bets and recommendations? Thanks for any help, JE YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Sir ,

Kindly get him evaluated for BPH , prostate malignancy and secondarily autoimmune disorders .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor