Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

High LH on third day of period. On medicines. No improvement. Had pulmonary TB previously. Cause?

Hi. I am a working woman. I have a 28 day cycle. All my tests have been normal except high LH on day 3. Dr. says might be PCOD but no confirmation. Has been on Clomiphene, metformin , folic acid , HCG injection (on day 10 or 11 may be dose unknown), Duphaston (from day 12), progesterone (from day 12) for 3 months, but no result. And my periods changed to 31 day cycle after starting treatment. I had pulmonary TB about 8 years back and did undergo DOTS for 6 months, could that be the culprit?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Clomiphine, metfomine, progeterone ,duphastone, folic acid H CG .
On one side you are saying there is no confirmation of PCOD , while treatment is continue, why so?
L H high ,but mention the ratio of F S H / L H , so that proper diagnosis could be establish.
Get in ultrasound of abdomen to rule out P C O D.
As you stated that DOT taken full course of 6 months , so don't worry about tuberculosis.
If any doubt ,get one fresh X ray of chest.
In my opinion consult a gynaecologist and get his opinion.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor