Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

High ESR level, using hydroxychloroquinone. Will Sulfasalazine reduce pain and decrease ESR?

hi. my father is 51 years old.he has high measure ESR . IN THE FIRST ESR WAS 30 MG/H. BUT AFTER 18MONTH USE FROM MEDICINE HDROXYCHLOROQUINE , HIS MEASURE ESR IS 30 STEEL. FINALLY HE DECIDED TO STOP TREATMENT BECAUSE His disease was not good. RECENTLY HIS MEASURE ESR AND PAIN INCREASED. ESR WAS 60 MG/ H. HE REFAR DOCTOR AND HE PRESCRIBE MEDICINE SULFASALAZINE AND NISOPRED. NOW I WANT TO KNOW THIS MEDICINES CAN DECREASE HIS PAIN AND MEASURE ESR WILL BE DECREASE. DOCTOR SAID HIM THAT HE HAS Articular rheumatism .I SHOULD SAY YOU HYDROXYCHLORIN EFFECTED ON HIS EYE. SO DOCTOR CHANGE HIS MEDICIN. REALLY Articular rheumatism CAUSE HIGH PLEASURE ESR OR IT HAD OTHER REASON.. I GRATE FULL IF YOU ANSWER ME
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Madam,

Yes sulphasalazine is a good drug , it is a DMARD and will help in controlling the arthritis .You will need to see a rheumatologist for this .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor