Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

High ESR and WBC count with skin smear test AFB ++

High ESR and WBC count with Skin Smear Test AFB ++ Hello Doctor , my ESR is 70, WBC count is 12600 and my skin smear exam has reported AFB ++, doctor has prescribed me 2 Forecox tablets to be taken in morning in empty stomach, Xyzol tab (1) has to be taken in night. Please can you suggest me whether i am suffering from mild infection or severe one.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi navneetiirm
It is a proven case of tuberculosis.Treatment prescribed is standard.Continue the treatment & have faith in your doctor.Whether mild or sever treatment is the same .As tuberculosis is now a treatable condition ,so there is nothing to worry.Disclaimer
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
dear navneerirrm
welcome to healthcaremagic
There is nothing to worry you are under treatment with the doctor. It was TB Your are following the doctor prescription then you wil get rid of infection. Take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor