Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

High CRP and ESr, have PProm. Possibility of safe pregnancy with these high level?

my wifes CRP is 14 and ESr is 10. Is this normal. Why does her CRP level never go down. In Sep 2012 she had a baby @ 6 Months but the baby only survived one day. She had a condition called PProm where her waters leaked from 17 week to 24 Weeks. She recenly done full blood tests to check and the the only abnomral result were CPR (14) and ESR (10)were high. She is stressing out becuase maybe She lost the baby due to these high levels. While she was pregnant these levels were high as well, but they werent going up, so doctors were not concerned. She is scared to become pregnant again just incase the same thing happens again.
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
CRP levels of 14 are not worrisomne. Moreover, a rising titre is clinically significant. Some people do have mildly raised levels like your wife without any apparent cause. This is not likely to cause prom again.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor