Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

High CMV IgG. Why do I have to delay pregnancy till it gets lower? History of miscarriage

Hi. I am planning a baby, but my cmv igg is high (more than 250), igm is negative. My doctor says i have to delay pregnancy until igg gets lower. Why? what is a safe number? I read it is bad to have positive igm, not igg? I had miscarriage 1.5 months (early pregnancy). Doctors didnt state the reason, but say it could have been because of citomegal.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Cytomegalovirus (CMV) is the most common intrauterine infection affecting 1% of liveborns. Most cases are asymptomatic. CMV IgM may be present in newly acquired or reactivation CMV. A carrier may be IgG positive and IgM negative . Almost 80 % of adults have been exposed and have positive CMV IgG and would not have problems in pregnancy. Its better to delay pregnancy for 3 months after your previous miscarriage.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor