Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

High Blood pressure and hyperthyroid. Fluctuating BP after child birth. Cause and cure?

I am a 29 years old female with a weight of 80kgs and height 5ft 4inches.
During my first pregnancy my bp shot up to 150/100 occassionally going up to 180/120. I had a premature child who is now 1.5yrs old. After that off and on my bp has been in the range of 130/90-140/100.What should I do? I have been experiencing shortness of breath off and on and I am also a hypothyroid patient for 13yrs and my recent tsh level was as high as 10 and my morning bp 130/100
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You are known case of Hypothyroidism, Over weight and keeping high blood pressure which during pregnancy could be gestational Hypertension/Pre eclampsia.

If your BP is high even now you should consult Internal medicine consultant/Endocrinologist to evaluate you and if required treatment for hypertension should be given.

In the meantime lifestyle modifications like reducing salt in diet and reducing weight, and regular walking exercise should be continued.

Your Recent TSH is 10 which is high and your treating doctor would increase dose of Thyroxine and monitor with periodic Thyroid function tests.Your shortness of breath must be examine and investigated with an X ray and Lung function test to see if there is any pathology which is causing if every thing is fine it may be due to your overweight.

Please take care

Good Luck

Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor