Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

High BP, tendinitis, drug interaction between meloxicam and marajuina

is taking meloxicam and smoking marajuina ok? I have no history of prior abuse or medical history of heart failure and stroke within my family. Although there is history of high blood pressure . I m not the type to cure with medications, but my shoulder pain has been so much, I finally went in, and was diagnosed with tenditintis. I d like to take this meloxicam for the two weeks like planned, and a course of pt, and move on and hopefully stay healthy and pain free- I am only 23 years old..... And oddly stressed about this diagonisis and the side effects of what is prescribed. So, is marajuina ok while using meloxicam, AND is meloxicam ok with hydrocodone if pain insists?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Marijuana has a lot of pharmacologically active substances which can react with meloxicam and produce untoward effects.Another problem is if you take Marijuana painkillers like meloxicam will have markedly less ability to reduce your pain and you may be required to take a larger dose to reduce the pain.The side effects of taking a larger dose is gastritis and vomiting.Due to all this it is better to stop marijuana all together .Ther is nothing to be stressed out about a diagnosis of tendinitis.You can also use diclofenac topical ointment or spray to reduce the pain
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor