Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High BP, on medication, controlled. On proponol hydrochloride. What is healthy?

Dear Doctor, I am 41 yr old male.I have high BP 150-110 and started medication from last 2 years.Now BP is controlled 140-90. .When I gone for check up 2 year back,CK 957 medication for that,again checked after 3 months CK 711 ,again after 6 moths CK shows 800.In 2012 jun again during blood test shows elevated CK 898 where reference average is 5.0-171. SGOT Shows 70.8 reference average is 5.0-35, SGPT shows 73.6 where average is 5.0-45.Triglycerides value is 387.7 mg/dl reference average is 50.0-150.0.Now taking Proponol Hydrochloride(Betacap 40),Losar 25 and Fenofibrate 160 ,1 tab/day each.Can you tell me why CK is always shows elevated.My doctors told this may be due to exercises,but i am not doing any exercises other than walking.My wt is 80 kg and height is 168cm.Please advice me about my health conditions...
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear sir,

Please consult a rheumatologist for this . Kindly check if you are not taking any statins .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor