Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

High BP, numbness in face, limbs. Had tinnitus. On meth. Will symptoms relieve if stopped using meth?

Four weeks ago I went to the ER with a BP of 218/136, numbness on left side of face, arm and leg. I also had tinnitus . I had injected meth 2 hours before. I am 51 years old and have hypertension . I still have the numbness and tinnitus, along with a stiff neck . Blood pressure is now under control but I still have the symptoms. Today I noticed that the numbness is on my right side as well. If I stay off meth will these symptoms go away?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Dealing with dependence on methamphetamines is tough. Going off of those medications of substances can be tougher and it is best to consult a doctor. If you are planning on a quit date, the earlier you see a doctor - an addiction specialist - the better it would be. If you also have additional health problems it may be a good idea to consult a physician in your area. I would also think that you might want to wean yourself off of meth as much as possible.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor