Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

High BP, no improvement on taking recommended dosage. Proper procedure and aternatives?

what is the posible effect my blood pressure is too high about 150/110, but right now still take mx3 3x a day according to your recommended dosage almost 2 month take this.but remain it happened no changes my bp ,what is proper procedure and desirable alternatives to become a normal blood pressure,it regards the palpitation is normal. or considered as hypertension please give the suggestion or advice.tnx
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
issues in managing hypertension include taking an appropriate drug combination in prescribed and appropriate dosages, a drug adapted to the type of hypertension and cormobidities, and especially lifestyle modifications while on the drug.
However, all drugs do not produce exactly similar effects on most patients. If its the case with you, it shall be worthwhile to consult your physician for you to discuss on switching the drug or either augmenting the doses of the actual drugs you are taking if maximal doses have not been reached yet. Its also interesting to note that hypertension might become resistant if certain cormobid aggravating or asscociated conditions like kidney disease, diabetes, at times adrenal, thyroid, or other structures are neglected.
Meet your doctor for a review of your drugs and a proper treatment plan and follow up.
Hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor