Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

High BP, mild thumps in chest, tiredness, left arm pain, right rotator cuff problem. Tests?

Hello Dr., I am a 70 year old female with high blood pressure . I have had mild thumps in my chest on occasion but recently I also have experienced unusual tiredness and I have had to take 2(2 hour naps in one day. Pain also in my left arm also inside of left wrist . and under arm pit. I have had trouble with a right rotator cuff and it could now be happening to the the left side. What test should I have done? ?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Mam, hello.
Pain which is cardiac in origin like Angina pain is felt most commonly on left side of chest and radiates towards the left arm. Since you are hypertensive i.e. with high blood pressure, it can be anginal pain. Please have an ECG done and consult a cardiologist for furthur examination.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor