Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

High BP, left side paralysis. Diagnosed as burst blood vessel and blood leakage. Correct analysis?

Hello Dr. My brother recently got bp around 200s and got his left side not functioning proper.. Immediately he was admitted to GH and medical treatment started and after 10 days, taken CT, MRI etc.. and treatment offered he was discharged.. saying that he has blood vessel burst and had blood leak on that.... and now it is getting cured by medication and it should be continued till 3 months..... When asked about the blood vessel they did not answer properly saying that keep bp under control.. and it will cure.... what is the correct way to analyze it ....
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi. There seems to be communication gap. What they have said and done is right. As his BP was very high it exerts an abnormal pressure on the blood vessel and in your brothers case on the blood vessel supplying to right side of the brain got ruptured due to this abnormal pressure causing weakness of left side. Regarding cure it can be complete or incomplete and requires active physiotherapy and rehabilitation along with medications. And regarding BP medication most of the time it is to continued for life long with regular BP monitoring and adjustment of anti hypertensive dosage to prevent recurrence of brain haemorrhage. Wish him a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A small leak heals by itself - otherwise, he would not have improved.
If the underlying cause is an aneurysm, interventions may be necessary.
MRA (MRI Angiography) will give a clue.
Sometimes direct angio of carotid or vertebral systems may be necessary - it is invasive and has a small risk...
Strict control of pressure is a must.
Frequent follow up is necessary

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Sukhvinder Singh's  Response
Dear Vinitha
Intracranial bleed is known to complicate high blood pressure. most of these are not associated with aneurysms which have relatively more definite treatments. and for non aneurysmal bleeds conservative management is recommended mostly.
surgery for I/C bleed in acute cases is reserved for large bleeds and intralobar bleeding in young patients where symptoms are not improving otherwise.
i would advise you to consult a neurophysician with all the scans and discuss. if he feels like, he may chose to have the angiograms of blood vessels of brain, depending upon the site of blood leak, your brother's age and size of leak.

Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor