Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

High BP, have rapid heart beat, lightheadedness, cough and runny nose, on Cozaar. Is it a heart issue or anxiety?

I was recently diagnosed with high blood pressure . I am taking 50mg Cozaar. I ve had swelling of my extremities. Which have subsided. I m still having rapid heartbeat , lightheadedness , and a cough and runny nose. Could this be a heart issue? My doctor did chest X-rays and and EKG all normal. Could it be anxiety? Thanks, Susan
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The symptoms you are having suggest that you may be having some viral infection causing these problems to you.However there may be some element of anxiety also.
Keep your BP meticulously controlled and get other investigations done like blood sugar,lipid profile,thyroid function test and kidney function tests.
Steam inhalation and anti allergics along with pain killers shall control your symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor