Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

High BP, have persistent lymph-node on the chin, normal ultrasound and biopsy. Taken antibiotics. Will it subside?

Hi,I have a lymphnode on my left chin under the ear about the size of the lime.Doctors did ultrasound and biopsy , They said it s not cancer and gave antibiotics.I have been taking this antibiotics for 4 days and don t see any difference and Iam scared . Will it get cured or need surgery? If I need surgery is it safe to take because I have high blood pressure and Iam 65 years old.
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

You might be having a chronic lymph nodal infection because of which your lymph node may take longer duration to get reduced in size. Since already a biopsy has been done and cancer has been excluded there is no need to worry. But you need a complete ENT examination to rule out a focus of infection or primary anywhere else.....

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor