Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

High BP, have continuous prickly feeling on arms and toes, on and off sharp pains below rib cage after an electric shock. Is this normal?

I touched the pins on a plug with my right hand while unplugging it from the mains today, it shocked me for about 2 seconds before I pulled fully away. All ll day I ve felt a little shakey and I was having strange pins and needles feelings centering on my left toes and my right arm (near my shoulder ). This by itself isn t concerning me, but this afternoon I started getting a sharp pain in my right side just below my rib cage which is happening for around 1 second what seems like every 10 to 20 minutes. This pain is not like the tingling , it s very sharp and shocking, but short lived. Could this be related? Is this a normal after effect of an electric shock? Is this worth doing anything about or am I safe to see if it goes away? I am 35, I have high blood pressure which is under control. I mention this because my blood pressure has felt very high this afternoon although I haven t got a BPM to take it right now.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for asking.

I do not think so both the things are related.Electric shock for few seconds can lead to local tissue damage along with transient disturbances.

But fot it to cause regular pain is highly unlikely.

Please consult your doctor if the pain persists.

Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor