Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

High BP, have consistent cough with chest pain, traces of blood in phlegm. Normal chest x-ray, on BP medicines. Cause?

good morning doctor, my problem is that, I have cough for belly two weeks now and last week I was give antibiotic and cought syr. for about 5 days now what I cough seriously in the morning I give out flames and light blood, in it, also I have pain within my chest , when ever I cough. please help me , I have done the chest Xtrary but the doctor said there is nothing in it, she was suspecting asthma because we have one in the family. but she couldn t see anything too. I m allegy to dust, too. also about three month now my brother s sone who just completed the University of Ghana, got missing at his national service post, It has really affected me so much that , the Doctor diagonse high pressure so I was given a medication since last month, I don t also know if that will be the cause
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

In addition to the possibilities of asthma, chest infection which have been ruled out by X Ray etc, another possibility is GERD(gastro esophageal reflux disease/gastritis). You might need to take a course of pantoprazole/omeprazole , if that is the case. It is possible that the stress(you said you were worried about your brother's son) could have caused GERD/gastritis.
1. I would advise you to have frequent small meals.
2. Avoid spicy,deep fried,fatty food and carbonated beverages.
3.Do relaxation exercises/meditation.
4. Avoid sleeping/lying down immediately after a meal. Wait for 2 hours before lying down after a meal.
5.Avoid smoking/alcohol.

Hope this helps.

Please let me know if you need any further advise.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor