Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

High BP even after taking Norvasc, normalized after taking Concor. Will it lead to sexual dysfunction?

I am 55years old male and have BP for the last several years (15) on the border and have been taking Norvasc 5mg for the last 1 year but lately the BP was 140/90 even after taking Norvasc. Doctor prrescribed Concor 2.5mg in addition to Norvasc. Now my Bp is normal and the pulse rate is 55. Is it OK? I notice that this will cause sexual dysfunction is it true? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
No i didnt find anything tat is can cause sexual dysfunction
It is a adrenolytics drug
usually used for controlling mild to moderate hypertension
usually side effects happens but no study seen for sexual dysfunction
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor