Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

High BP even after a week of being perfect

Hi guys, I had my blood pressure tested and it was shown to be really quite high. In the past I: Smoked on the weekend. Smoked a couple in the evenings. One day of the weekend had a night out with the lads - getting drunk. The odd one or two cans every other day. During the week I ate very healthily, got my 5-a-day most days Didn t add salt to my food. Walk around 3-5 miles a day as part of my job. I was getting readings anything between 145/80 - 180/90 (at resting!!) Ever since the week started I havent smoked a cigarette , not touched any booze, kept my healthy diet , done more exercise than usual, drink lots of water. Yet my blood pressure is still high, just took a reading at relative rest and it was 175/85 -- This is after 5/6 full days of being a complete good boy . Am I expecting it to drop too quickly ? Perhaps. but 175/85 seems awfully high seen as I d been a good boy for almost a week. I am going to start doing 30mins swim in the morning, and a 2mile jog in the evening as of next week to hope this will help. But I guess my question is - shouldn t my blood pressure have lowered over the last week ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Nothing is going to change overnight. You have to be patient. You've make the right decision in making life style changes though, just keep it up and you will notice some improvement.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor