Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

High BP, elevated creatinine level, have swelling and burning in legs. Is the condition critical?

Hi , My father is around 73 years old recently in a medical checkup it was found that his creatinine level is 1.8,Yes he has high blood pressure as per the test and quite few days back he had swollen legs, though he doesn t have any sugar problem, its been a years ago when he felt some burning sensation in legs, just want to know is his condition is critical.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Akhil,
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, the normal creatinine range for a man is 0.6-1.2 with a critical value being >4. Creatinine is used in skeletal muscle contraction and is excreted entirely by the kidneys. There are slight increases in creatinine levels after meals, especially after eating large amounts of meat. Certain medications can increase your creatinine levels as can diabetes, reduced renal blood flow (from CHF or dehydration), or a urinary tract obstruction. There are other conditions that can cause an elevated creatinine as well but you would be symptomatic with them. Also, simple dehydration can cause some elevation. Prolonged high blood pressure, or hypertension, is the most common cause of kidney damage, the worst is kidney failure. Try to control high blood pressure to prevent kidney disease, cardiac disease and stroke. It may be brought under control through exercise and diet (especially salt avoidance). It may need drug treatment. Your doctor can best guide you on this. If you improve blood pressure, the serum creatinine may go down, but more importantly, it is less likely to go up, meaning your kidney function is less likely to worsen. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor